A “Tipped Employee” May Be Assigned “Related Duties” Without Losing His “Tipped” Employee” Status A “tipped employee” is still a “tipped employee,” even if she is required to perform non- tip producing duties related to her job. 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). A “waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses,” for example, does not change her occupation and cease being a waitress merely because she performs those duties; to the contrary, “[r]elated duties in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips.” Id.