UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Complaint
therefore easily “possess enough heft,” Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1966
(2007), to meet the “flexible ‘plausibility standard’” that the Second Circuit has held that
Twombly requires. Iqbal v. Hasty, 490 F.3d 143, 157 (2d Cir. 2007).
POINT II
PLAINTIFFS HAVE ADEQUATELY PLED AIDING AND ABETTING
INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM UNDER 18 U.S.C. § 2333(A)
A. Section 2333(a) Was Enacted to Stop the Flow of Money to Terrorists and
Must Be Construed Accordingly
Plaintiffs’ primary claims are premised on 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a), which provides
that: “Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by
reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue
therefor….” The legislative history of § 2333(a) indicates that it was passed with the specific
purpose of facilitating lawsuits by American citizens who were injured by international terrorist
attacks.2 Congress, with the support of the administration, sought to expand federal jurisdiction