Plaintiffs have not made out a cognizable claimthat Defendant Pickard has aided or abetted extortion, and this Court should so hold. Plaintiffs also include in Paragraph 334 of their Amended Complaint an allegationthat Defendant Pickard committed bribery in violation of NMSA 1978, § 30-24-1, and insupport of that allegation rely on Paragraphs 168 through 172 of the Amended Complaint.Section 30-24-1 defines bribery as the “giving or offering to give, directly or indirectly,anything of value to any public officer or employee” with the intent of somehow influencingthat public officer’s official acts.