Code Ann. § 42-8-34(c) (setting forth maximum probation terms ignored by private probation companies); Ala. Code § 15-22-54(a) (“[I]n no case shall the maximum probation period of a defendant guilty of a misdemeanor exceed two years. . . .”); see also Sarah Hoye, Pay Up Or Pay Time: Alabama’s Private Probation Industry, Aug. 12, 2014, available at http://america.aljazeera.com/watch/shows/america- tonight/articles/2014/8/12/alabama-private-probation.html; Georgia Office of Audits and Accounts, Private Case 3:15-cv-01048