Rodearmel Decl. at ¶ 4; Compl. at ¶¶ 6-7. Defendants point to a statement in Plaintiff’s Complaint in which Plaintiff asserts3 that he has “remained true to his oath throughout his career,” as if to imply that he has not suffered any injury. Defendants’ Memorandum in Support of Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (“Defs’ Mem.”) at 3, citing Plaintiff’s Compl. at ¶¶ 7-8. Defendants then ignore the very next 6 employment in that it is a corps of highly-trained, career professionals dedicated to the specific field of foreign affairs. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(2) (“The scope and complexity of the foreign affairs of the Nation have heightened the need for a professional foreign service that will serve the foreign affairs interests of the United States in an integrated fashion and that can provide a resource of qualified personnel for the President, the Secretary of State, and the agencies concerned with foreign affairs”). As a U.S. Foreign Service Officer, Plaintiff also is an “Officer of the United States,” a position to which is delegated a portion, albeit small, of the sovereign powers of the United States. 31 Op. O.L.C. ___ (2007); 2007 OLC LEXIS 3, **12-74 (April 16, 2007).