If the plaintiffs in Allen and Clarke had standing, then Plaintiff surely does. Defendants do not even attempt to distinguish Clarke.7 10 Defendants’ attempt to distinguish Allen fails. Defendants’ assertion that the state law at7 issue in Allen required the school board members in that case to “actively execute the law’s commands” is indistinguishable from the federal law’s command that Plaintiff serve under, take direction from, and report to the Secretary of State. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2651a(a)(3)(A) (“The Secretary shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States”); § 3904 (“Members of the Service shall, under the direction of the Secretary, represent the interest of the United States . . . “); § 3921 (. . . the Secretary of State shall administer and direct the Service and shall coordinate its activities with the needs of the Department of State and other