The Washington statute governing quiet title actions recognizes that deeds of trust and mortgages create only secured liens on real property, and do not convey any ownership interest or right to Case 2:17-cv-00061-JLR Document 7 Filed 01/20/17 Page 11 of 19 BANK OF AMERICA, N.A.'S MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT - 12 Case No.: 2:17-cv-00061-JLR S1498993.DOCX 422 W. Riverside Avenue, Suite 1100 Phone: 509.624.5265 Spokane, Washington 99201-0300 Fax: 509.458.2728 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 possession of the subject property. See RCW 7.28.230(1) (“A mortgage of any interest in real property shall not be deemed a conveyance so as to enable the owner of the mortgage to recover possession of the real property, without a foreclosure and sale according to law”); State v. Superior Court for King County, 170 Wash. 463, 467, 16 P.2d 831 (1932). Since BANA does not assert a claim to ownership of the Property, it cannot be proper defendant to a quiet title action and should be dismissed from such a suit. See, e.g., Eason v.