Id. at 1974. When they do not, “‘this basic deficiency should . . . be exposed at the point of minimum expenditure of time and money by the parties and the Court.’” Id. at 1966. In the instant case, applying the more rigorous Twombly standard, Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action for assault and battery against Officers Pfronger and Schoenfeld and these claims should be dismissed. A. Counts VIII and X Should be Dismissed For Failure To State A Claim Under Fla. Stat. § 768.28. The state law claims fail on their face by application of Fla. Stat. § 776.085, which states: (1) It shall be a defense to any action for damages for personal injury . . . that such action arose from injury sustained by a participant during the commission or attempted commission of a forcible felony. The defense authorized by this section shall be established by evidence that the participant has been convicted of such forcible felony or attempted forcible felony, or by proof of the commission of such crime or attempted crime by a preponderance of the evidence. (2) For the purposes of this section, the term “forcible felony” shall have the same meaning as in s. 776.08. Id. Section 776.08, in turn, provides that “[f]orcible felony’ means . . . any . . . felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.” Id.