See Reuber v. United States, 750 F.2d 1039, 1049 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (discussing personal jurisdiction); Meyer v. FBI, 929 F. Supp. 10, 13 (D.D.C. 1996) (same). In personam jurisdiction over out-of-state defendants may be maintained by this United States District Court only if permitted by the “long arm” laws of the District of Columbia. See Crane v. Carr, 814 F. 2d 758, Case 1:05-cv-02337-RWR-DAR Document 13 Filed 11/09/2006 Page 9 of 24 -8- 762 (D.C. Cir. 1987). The District exercises personal jurisdiction based upon the D.C. Code’s “long arm” statute found at D.C. Code §13-423 (2000), which states in relevant part: (a) A District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's-- (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia; (2) contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia; (3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia; (4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia; (5) having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in the District of Columbia; (6) contracting to insure or act as surety ...; or (7) marital or parent and child relationship ... (b) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him. D.C. Code § 13-423 (2000). At the time plaintiffs filed the Complaint, Mr. Bezy was the warden of a prison located in Terre Haute, Indiana, and Dr. Webster was and continues to be the clinical director of that facility.