Defendants offer not a single case construing these provisions, much less a state appellate court decision 24 Section 45.563(e) states in its entirety that “The department of corporation counsel if adopted shall perform as provided by law all civil law functions and provide property acquisition services for the county as provided by law.” Section 49.153 says the “prosecuting attorney” “shall” appear in civil matters, but by its terms this statute is only applicable with respect to proceedings “in all the courts of the county.” (emphasis added). Thus it does not appear to apply to actions in federal court.