With respect to towns, Defendants proffer N.Y. Town Law § 65 and Town of Claverack v. Brew, 716 N.Y.S.2d 748, 749 (N.Y. App. Div. 2000) for the proposition that towns are disabled from ever benefitting as absent plaintiff class members. Neither even remotely supports Defendants’ argument. Town of Claverack simply held, like County of Sullivan, that an independent action brought by the town attorney without board authorization may be dismissed. N.Y. Second Class Cities Law § 201, cited by Defendants, simply empowers the corporation counsel as the legal adviser of the common council and states that corporation counsel “shall appear for and protect the rights and interests of the city in all actions, suits and proceedings Memory (Dram) Antitrust Litig.), 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 89622 at *81-83 (N.D. Cal.