It does not address the question of whether the attorney general can, in his or her judgment, elect on behalf of the state to participate as an absent plaintiff class member. However, it offers strong guidance. The Michigan Supreme Court emphasized that “[i]n determining what constitutes a state interest for the purpose of deciding whether to initiate litigation, the Attorney General has broad statutory discretion: MCL 14.28 explicitly provides that the Attorney General may become involved in litigation “when in his own judgment the interests of the state require it . . . .” In re Certified Question, 638 N.W.2d at 414-415 (emphasis added).