Id., 558 A.2d at 1200. Maryland: Defendants rely on Md. Code State Gov’t § 6-106, which provides that “the Attorney General … shall represent and otherwise perform all of the legal work for each officer and unit of the State government” and that any “officer 31 Defendants cite an Arizona Attorney General opinion, 1989 Ariz. Op. Att’y Gen. 44, but this opinion does not address whether Ariz. Rev.