The language of the Minnesota statute does suggest that the attorney general must appear for the state not only in cases in which it is a named party, but also in cases in which it is not a named party, but is “directly interested.” As noted above, Rule 23 fully accommodates this. Defendants ignore Minnesota appellate decisions establishing that the attorney general has broad common law authority to take all actions “as he deems necessary” to protect the state’s interests. State v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co. 609 N.W. 2d 1, 4 (Minn. App. 2000).34 New Mexico: Defendants rely on N.M. Stat. § 8-5-2(B), which provides that the attorney general has discretion to prosecute and defend actions in, inter alia, federal district courts “when, in his judgment, the interest of the state requires such actions or when requested to do so by the governor.” See also § 8-5-2(J), which provides that the attorney general shall “appear before local, state and 33 Defendants cite Duckworth v.