New York, 501 F.2d 639 (2d Cir. 1974); Town of New Castle v. Yonkers Contracting Co., 131 F.R.D. 38 (S.D.N.Y. 1990) (granting certification for plaintiff Town of New Castle to maintain class action on behalf of class consisting of the “County of Westchester and all cities, towns, villages and other local governmental agencies”). North Carolina. For counties, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-114 states in its entirety: “The board of commissioners shall appoint a county attorney to serve at its pleasure and to be its legal adviser.” For cities and towns, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-173 states in its entirety: “The council shall appoint a city attorney to serve at its pleasure and to be its legal adviser.” These provisions do not imply, much less establish exclusivity. Defendants also proffer three city charters, see DB 21-22, with no cases construing them. Two of these charters state the authority of the city attorney with respect to suits “for the town.”