Michigan. For counties, Defendants argue that Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 45.563(e) 49.71 and 49.153 provide that “[a] Michigan county may participate in civil litigation only if it is represented by its ‘prosecuting attorney’ or ‘corporation counsel.’” [DB 19] These statutes neither say nor imply anything of the sort,24 and Defendants cite no Michigan appellate decision construing any of these statutes to disable Michigan counties from benefitting as absent plaintiff class members.25 For cities and other municipalities, Defendants cite Mich. Comp. Laws § 87.20 (applicable to municipalities that have not adopted a home rule charter), which states that the city attorney “shall act as the attorney and solicitor for the corporation in all legal proceedings in which the corporation is interested,” and the City of Dearborn Heights charter, which states that Corporation Counsel “shall prosecute and defend, in the name of the City, all cases in all courts and before all legally constituted tribunals whenever the City is a party thereto.”