See Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(c)(2)(B). The only Maryland case proffered by Defendants does not deal with class actions, and is totally inapposite.33 As reflected by the Court of Appeals of Maryland, in Murphy v. Yates, 348 A.2d 837, 845 (Md. 1975), the Maryland state attorney generals “are vested with the broadest official discretion (citation omitted)” as under common law. Minnesota: Defendants rely on Minn. Stat. § 8.01, which states that “[t]he attorney general shall appear for the state in all causes in the supreme and federal courts wherein the state is directly interested.” This statute says nothing about class actions. The language of the Minnesota statute does suggest that the attorney general must appear for the state not only in cases in which it is a named party, but also in cases in which it is not a named party, but is “directly interested.”