New York’s legislature knows how to mandate prior notice to the Attorney General. See, e.g., Boy Scouts of Am. v Cayuga County Council No. 366, 919 N.Y.S.2d 448 (N.Y. App. Div. 4th Dep’t 2011) (applying statutory requirement of 15 days prior notice to Attorney General before court approval of disposition of corporate assets). 2:14-cv-00106-MOB-MKM Doc # 46 Filed 11/25/14 Pg 40 of 55 Pg ID 520 34 common law powers that have not been abrogated. See Martin v. Thornburg, 359 S.E.2d 472, 479 (N.C. 1987). Michigan: Defendants rely on Mich. Comp. Laws § 14.28, which states that the attorney general “may, when in his own judgment the interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested.” On its face, this provision is permissive, not mandatory. Under the statute, the attorney general’s appearance is left to the discretion of the attorney general.