The New York Court of Appeals has held that, as in most states, the New York attorney general has broad common law powers that have not been abrogated. See Landau v. Hynes, 49 N.Y.2d 128, 136 (N.Y. 1979) (“[T]he common-law powers of the Attorney-General have never been abrogated by any constitutional provision or legislative enactment.”). The New York attorney general has specifically asserted New York’s right to participate in class actions as an absent plaintiff class member. See In re Fine Paper Litigation, 632 F.2d at 1087-1088. North Carolina: Defendants rely on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2(1), which states that it is the attorney general’s duty “to appear for the State in any other court or tribunal in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the State may be a party or interested.” Without mentioning class actions, the statute’s express language suggests that the attorney general must appear for the state not only in cases in which it is a named party, but also in cases in which it is not a named party, but is “interested.”