See F. R. Civ. P. 23(c)(2)(B). Defendants offer no Arizona appellate decisions construing Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-192.31 Maine: Defendants proffer Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 191(3), which states, in relevant part, “The Attorney General or a deputy, assistant or staff attorney shall appear for the State, the head of any state department, the head of any state institution and agencies of the State in all civil actions and proceedings in which the State is a party or interested, or in which the official acts and doings of the officers are called into question, in all the courts of the State and in those actions and proceedings before any other tribunal when requested by the Governor or by the Legislature or either House of the Legislature.” (emphasis added).