In fact, New York was objecting to its exclusion as an absent plaintiff class member from the approved settlement class. See id., at 1087-1088.9 Defendants argue that Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 191(3) makes it impossible for Maine to ever elect to benefit as an absent plaintiff class member, quoting the statute at DB 14: “Maine - The Attorney General ‘or a deputy, assistant or staff attorney shall appear for the State’ and the heads of State departments and agencies ‘in all civil actions and proceedings in which the State is a party or interested.’ Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 191(3) (emphasis added).” However, the statute actually provides: “The Attorney General or a deputy, assistant or staff attorney shall appear for the State, the head of any state department, the head of any state institution and agencies of the State in all civil actions and proceedings in which the State is a party or interested, or in which the official acts and doings of the officers are called into question, in all the courts of the State and in those actions and proceedings before any other tribunal when requested by the Governor or by the Legislature or either House of the Legislature.” (bold emphasis added to identify statutory language hidden by Defendants’ truncated quotation).