As noted above, Rule 23 fully accommodates this.35 West Virginia: Defendants rely on W.Va. Code § 5-3-2, which states that “[t]he attorney general shall appear as counsel for the state in all causes pending in the supreme court of appeals, or in any federal courts, in which the state is interested.” As previously explained, Rule 23 fully accommodates appearance by the attorney general if a class is certified and the state elects not to opt out. As in most other states, the West Virginia attorney general retains broad common law powers. See State ex rel. Discover Fin. Servs. v.