On its face, this provision is permissive, not mandatory. Under the statute, the attorney general’s appearance is left to the discretion of the attorney general. As detailed above, Rule 23 fully accommodates any discretionary appearance by Michigan’s attorney general in the event Michigan elects to benefit as an absent plaintiff class member should a Public Entities class be certified at some point. Defendants proffer no decision of any Michigan appellate court that construes Mich. Comp. Laws § 14.28 to foreclose such an election.30 Other statutes cited by Defendants are equally unavailing: Arizona: Defendants proffer Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-192, for the simple proposition that the “attorney general shall have charge of and direct the department of law and shall serve as chief legal officer of the state [and] shall … be the legal advisor of the departments of this state and render such legal services as the departments require.” Nothing in the language proffered by Defendants even approaches 30 Defendants cite In re Certified Question from the United States Dist. Court for the E. Dist. of Mich. v.