Abdelfattah v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Security, 787 F.3d 524, 533 n.4 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (affirming district court’s sua sponte dismissal of Privacy Act claim against agency officials). Case 1:16-cv-00867-RMC Document 22 Filed 08/29/16 Page 23 of 35 - 22 - B. Plaintiff’s Claims Under the Whistleblower Provision of FIRREA, 12 U.S.C. § 1831j, are Barred by the Applicable Statute of Limitations Like Plaintiff’s Privacy Act claims, Plaintiff’s claims under the whistleblower provision of FIRREA, 12 U.S.C. § 1831j, are barred under the two-year statute of limitations of that provision. 12 U.S.C. § 1831j provides, in pertinent part, “[a]ny employee or former employee who believes he has been discharged or discriminated against in violation of subsection (a) of this section may file a civil action in the appropriate United States district court before the close of the 2-year period beginning on the date of such discharge or discrimination.” Id. Here, as the Court held, the last possible date the Board could have retaliated or discriminated against the Plaintiff was June 7, 2010, the date of his discharge. Richardson I, 2016 U.S. Dist.