Brunner, 548 F.3d 463, 474 (6th Cir. 2008), congressional abrogation of the state’s immunity in legislation pursuant to its powers under the Fourteenth Amendment, Barton v. Summers, 293 F.3d 944, 948 (6th Cir. 2002), and suits for purely injunctive relief, Brunner, 548 F.3d at 474 (citing Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 155-56 (1908))-none apply in the current case. Moreover, the Tennessee General Assembly has not waived the State’s immunity to suit under 42 Case 2:17-cv-02267-JPM-cgc Document 10-1 Filed 04/25/17 Page 6 of 18 PageID 60 7 U.S.C. § 1983. See Mich. Corr. Org. v. Mich. Dep’t of Corr., 774 F.3d 895, 904 (6th Cir. 2014). Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-13-102(a) provides: No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state. See also S & M Brands, Inc. v. Cooper, 527 F.3d 500, 507 (6th Cir. 2008). III. THE TASK FORCE IS AN ARM OF THE STATE. The Eleventh Amendment bars a private party from commencing suit against a State or “an arm of the State” in federal court. Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v.