Spotsylvania County Sheriff, 783 F.Supp. 274, 279 (E.D.Va. 1992); see also Mireles v. Frio Foods, Inc., 899 F.2d 1407 (5th Cir.1990). The burden of proof in this regard is on defendants. See Burnley v. Short, 730 F.2d 136 (4th Cir. 1984). A court may still award liquidated damages even where a defendant demonstrates good faith and reasonable grounds. See 29 U.S.C. § 260; Hayes v. McIntosh, 604 F.Supp. 10 (N.D.Ind.1984). Title 29 U.S.C. section 259 provides, in relevant part, that: 4:14-cv-02261-PMD Date Filed 09/03/15 Entry Number 97 Page 10 of 13 no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the [FLSA] . . . if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. 29 U.S.C. § 259. This good faith defense is an objective test that bars actions for violations of the overtime provision of the FLSA, if the employer establishes “that the act or omission complained of was (1) taken in good faith and was (2) in conformity with and (3) in reliance on a written administrative interpretation by a designated agency.” Cole v. Farm Fresh Poultry, Inc., 824 F.2d 923, 926 (11th Cir. 1987); see also Int’l Ass’n of Firefighters, Local 349 v.