U.S. Const., art. VI, cl. 2. Because federal law is supreme, any “state law that conflicts with federal law is ‘without effect.’” Cipollone v. Liggett Grp., Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992). 8 Because PMA approvals are documented in the Federal Register, courts are required to take judicial notice of them. See 21 C.F.R. § 814.44(d)(1) (2010) (“FDA will publish in the Federal Register after each quarter a list of the approvals announced in that quarter.”); 44 U.S.C. § 1507 (“[t]he contents of the Federal Register shall be judicially noticed.”).