Id. Before a device obtains premarket approval, however, the FDA may authorize use of the device pursuant to an IDE. See 21 U.S.C. § 360j(g). As outlined above, to obtain an IDE, device manufacturer must submit an application that conforms to a long list of requirements. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 360j(g)(3)(A); 21 C.F.R. § 812.20. The FDA reviews this information and “may approve an investigation as proposed, approve it with modifications, or disapprove it.” 21 C.F.R. § 812.30(a). Like the premarket approval process, even after a device is approved through the IDE process, the FDA may withdraw its approval at any time, including if it finds it is unreasonable to continue the investigation due to the “inadequacy of[] [t]he methods, facilities, and controls used for the manufacturing, processing, packaging, storage, and, where appropriate, installation of the device.” 21 C.F.R. § 812.30(b)(5)(ii).