(Compl. ¶ 302.) Further, Plaintiff alleges that the Director Defendants “fail[ed] to provide their appointed fiduciaries with accurate information that they knew or should have known would have apprised those fiduciaries of the Company’s dire financial condition and the imprudence of continued investment in Solutia Stock.” (Id. ¶ 305.) Plaintiff’s allegations, however, are devoid of merit. Plaintiff’s monitoring claim fails because the Company, not the Board of Directors, had authority over the appointment of the Plan and Fund Committees.23 (2002 Plan, §§ 1.4, 13.1; 23 A duty to monitor exists only to the extent that a fiduciary holds power to appoint and remove the other fiduciaries to be monitored. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (“At reasonable intervals the performance of the trustees and other fiduciaries should be reviewed by the appointing fiduciary in such manner as may be reasonably expected to ensure Case 1:07-cv-06011-LAP Document 18 Filed 09/17/2007 Page 46 of 50 38 1997 Plan, § 13.1.) In addition, this claim also fails because there was no underlying breach. See supra at Section VII. As discussed above, the Plan’s continued investment in Solutia Stock was not a breach of fiduciary duty.