Diane P. Sullivan (appearance pro hac vice)
[…] not know that the FDA had not approved the laser for this use. Id. Plaintiff further
alleged that the defendant–doctors engaged in a scheme to modify the approved laser eye
surgery to enable it to correct farsightedness before it was approved for that purpose. Id.
The Ninth Circuit held that the laser eye surgeries fell “well outside the scope of
subsection (a) [of the Act]” since the plaintiff conceded that the surgeries had a
therapeutic purpose. Id. at 1115.
The blood tests also cannot be considered “experimental” under § 24174(b) of the
Human Subjects Act, which defines “medical experiment” as “[t]he investigational use of
a drug or device as provided in Sections 111590 and 111595 [of the California Health and
Safety Code].” The sections referenced in § 24174(b)—111590 and 111595—govern,
respectively, investigations (commonly referred to as “clinical trials”) conducted in
accordance with the requirements of the United States Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic