Diane P. Sullivan (appearance pro hac vice)
[…] Perez v. Nidek Co., 711 F.3d 1109,
1114 (9th Cir. 2013) (citing Cal. Health & Safety Code § 24174). Here, Plaintiffs have
failed to allege that Plaintiff A.R.’s blood draws satisfy any of the above definitions of a
“medical experiment” such that Walgreens was obligated to obtain the statutorily
mandated consent.
While Plaintiffs describe the Theranos blood tests as “experimental,” such that
Defendants were obligated to comply with certain disclosure requirements of the Human
Subjects Act (the “Act”), the procedure was simply not “experimental” under § 24174(a)
of the Act, which requires a showing that the defendant engaged in the “practice or
research of medicine in a manner not reasonably related to maintaining or improving the
health of the subject or otherwise directly benefiting the subject.” Cal. Health & Safety
Code § 24174(a). As an initial matter, and as Plaintiffs concede, the tests offered by
Theranos “included tests concerning critical medical and health issues including, but not
limited to cancer, heart disease, diabetes, kidney disease, auto-immune disorders, and
viruses.”