Vassiliades, supra., Wagman, supra. If this were not enough, D.C. Code § 1-626.14 specifically provides as follows A civil action may be brought by a participant or a beneficiary of the Trust, . . . to enjoin any act or practice that violates any provision of this Chapter or the terms of the retirement program, and for other appropriate legal and equitable relief . . . Additionally, D.C. Code § 1-747 specifically provides: (a) A civil action may be brought: (1) By a participant or beneficiary . . . (B) To recover benefits due to him under the terms of the retirement program . . . (3) By a participant or beneficiary . . . (A) To enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this chapter or the terms of a retirement program; or (B) To obtain other appropriate equitable relief: (I) To redress any such violation; or (ii) To enforce any provisions of this chapter or the terms of a retirement program Accordingly, the plaintiffs clearly have standing to bring this lawsuit as they are all participants in either the District Retirement Benefits Program D.C. Code § 1-626.05 (District employees) or the District of Columbia Retirement Program (Police, Firefighters, Teachers and Judges) D.C. Code §