See also Ranbaxy Labs. Ltd. v. FDA, 307 F. Supp. 2d 15, 19 (D.D.C. 2004) (“Approvals do not become effective by operation of law because the FDA has an ongoing health and safety responsibility to perform.”). Case 1:14-cv-01923-BAH Document 22-1 Filed 11/18/14 Page 12 of 59Case 1:14-cv-01923-BAH Document 3 Filed 1 /18/14 Page 12 of 59 9 Under FDA’s longstanding regulations, FDA will generally send the applicant a tentative approval letter “if none of the reasons in § 314.127 for refusing to approve the abbreviated new drug application applies.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(d). The reasons in § 314.127 include CGMP non-compliance; in fact, the first reason given for refusing to approve an application is a failure to demonstrate that “[t]he methods used in, or the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and packing of the drug product are [ ]adequate to ensure and preserve its identity, strength, quality, and purity.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.127(a)(1). 3. Forfeiture of 180-Day Exclusivity The Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (the “MMA”)2 amended the FDCA, in part, by adding provisions that describe sets of conditions under which an ANDA applicant previously eligible for 180-day