IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] alleging that “GMR transacted business in this district” and that “a substantial part of the events
or omissions giving rise to this claim occurred in this district.” (See FAC ¶ 17.) “[T]he Federal
Rules do not require courts to credit a complaint’s conclusory statements without reference to its
factual context.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 686. Thus, 28 U.S.C § 1391(b)(2) also does not apply, and
venue is improper in this District under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).
B. Venue Is Improper Because GMR Is Neither a “Corporation” Nor a Foreign
Entity
Title 15, U.S.C. § 22 states, in relevant part: “Any suit, action, or proceeding under the
antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is
an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business . . . .” As
discussed above, 15 U.S.C. § 22 is not applicable to non-corporations. And even if it did apply
to limited liability companies, the statute does not create nationwide venue for domestic
companies. See Howard Hess, 516 F. Supp. 2d at 337-38. Rather, 15 U.S.C. § 22 creates venue