Batterman, Admin. Proc. File No. 3-4519, 46 S.E.C. 304, Case 2:15-cv-00551-GAM Document 113 Filed 08/12/15 Page 20 of 59 15 305 (1976), 1976 SEC LEXIS 2053. “Matched orders” occur when “a person places buy or sell orders for a security with the knowledge that sell or buy orders of substantially the same size and price will be placed simultaneously therewith.” Id. Wash and match trades are illegal under section 9(a)(1) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(1), only when traded “[f]or the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of active trading in any security other than a government security, or a false or misleading appearance with respect to the market for any such security.” Rabin has not alleged that the trades provided misleading market information to investors, including himself.