If a plan of operations is submitted, the Forest Service must affirmatively approve the plan before operations may commence. See 36 C.F.R. § 228.12 (“An Case 2:09-cv-01750-LKK-JFM Document 34 Filed 01/08/10 Page 14 of 43 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 /Under regulations implementing the 2005 Travel Management Rule, even if no plan of operations3 is required, motor vehicle use on non-designated routes still requires some form of written authorization. 36 C.F.R. § 212.51(a)(8) (allowing motor vehicle use on non-designated routes “that is specifically authorized under a written authorization issued under Federal law or regulations.”). /Following the submission of a plan of operations, the regulations require the Forest Service to4 undertake a site-specific analysis of the environmental impacts of the proposed operations.