In their opening memorandum, Defendants asserted that the Regulatory Flexibility Act did not require the preparation of an initial regulatory flexibility analysis in connection with the Decision because the Decision did not constitute a “proposed rule” requiring publication of “general notice of proposed rulemaking.” 5 U.S.C. § 603(a) (discussed in U.S. Memo. at 47-48). Rather, the Decision constituted a project-level decision that, by regulation, was to be prepared in accordance with the Forest Service’s “public participation” requirements. See 36 C.F.R. § 212.52 (providing for public participation, not publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking under the APA, when designating NFS roads, trails, and areas for motor vehicle use); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1604 (“The Secretary shall provide for public participation in the development, review, and revision of land management plans.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs respond by arguing that 5 U.S.C. § 603(a) “applies to all rulemakings, including the ENF Travel Management Plan, whether such rulemaking is pursuant to NFMA or any other statute.” Pl. Memo. at 33. Plaintiffs’ argument fails.