DEEPAK GUPTA
[…] a hearing on these motions and for the Court to issue a decision, the government would
likely have at least four additional months between now and the ultimate commencement
date for information reporting under the new regulations.
Finally, in assessing the government’s arguments concerning the proposed timetable,
this Court should consider the example of the related National Stolen Passenger Motor
Vehicle Information System (NSPMVIS), a database of stolen-vehicle information that the
government was required to establish under the Anti-Car Theft Act of 1992 within one year
of the Act. See 49 U.S.C. § 33109 (requiring Attorney General to establish “[n]ot later than
July 25, 1993,” a database containing “vehicle identification numbers of stolen passenger
motor vehicles and stolen passenger motor vehicle parts”). Despite its July 1993 deadline,
the Attorney General did not issue a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking regarding the
NSPMVIS until 2002. See 67 Fed. Reg. 17027 (April 9, 2002). The NPRM, issued in April
of that year, requested comments by June 10, 2002. Id. Six years later, the Attorney