DEEPAK GUPTA
[…] regulation.4/
In this case, the informational standing inquiry is easy. See id. at 654 (“After Akins,
there are, with respect to information, many easy cases.”). The plaintiffs have submitted
declarations from several of plaintiffs’ members who are prospective automobile
purchasers. See, e.g,. Ellsworth Decl., Graff Decl., Perez Decl., Steinbach Decl., Brown Decl.
The Attorney General is required by the Anti-Car Theft Act to compile vehicle-history
information from insurers and junk and salvage yards and to release that information to
such consumers. See 49 U.S.C. § 30502(e)(C) (providing that the Attorney General or
designated system operator “shall make available . . . to a prospective purchaser of an
automobile on request of that purchaser . . . information in the System about that
automobile.”). The statute constitutes a legal entitlement to information because it
“affirmatively obligates the Government to provide access” to the information identified by
the statute. Cummock v. Gore, 180 F.3d 282, 289 (D.C. Cir. 1999). Here, as in Akins, the