Klein v. New York University, 786 F.Supp.2d 830, 841-82 (S.D.N.Y. 2011).7 With the standard thus stated, we address each of defendant’s eleven affirmative defenses: 1. HFGB’s first affirmative defense is under New York’s “Door Closing” statute, N.Y. B.C.L. § 1312, and alleges that this action “ is prohibited because [PROOF] is a foreign corporation ... doing business in New York State without authority.” [Answer at ¶ 14].8 BCL § 1312(a) provides: A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute, as defined in section eighteen hundred of such law, as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation. This prohibition shall apply to any successor in interest of such foreign corporation. 7 Citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23, 106 S.Ct. 2548 (1986); Virgin At. Airways Ltd. v. British Airways PLC, 257 F.3d 256, 273 (2d Cir. 2001); Nora Beverages, Inc. v. Perrier Grp. of Am., Inc., 269 F.3d 114, 123-24 (2d Cir. 2001); and Raskin v.