Primary mode of action is the single mode of action of a combination product that provides the most important therapeutic action of the combination product. The most important therapeutic action is the mode of action expected to make the greatest contribution to the overall intended therapeutic effects of the combination product. 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(m). Case 1:11-cv-01187-RMC Document 12 Filed 11/14/11 Page 16 of 52 7 The agency also defines the terms “mode of action,” “device mode of action,” and “drug mode of action.” See 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(k). These key terms interpreting FDA’s authority to classify combination products were issued pursuant to notice and comment rulemaking. See 70 Fed. Reg. 49,848 (Aug. 25, 2005). A “mode of action” is “the means by which a product achieves an intended therapeutic effect or action.” 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(k).