Furthermore, the “Supreme Court has refused to imply a private right of action in ‘a bare criminal statute.’” Prunte v. Universal Music Group, 484 F. Supp. 2d 32, 42 (D.D.C. 2007) (quoting Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 79-80 (1975)). The statue under which Plaintiff seeks relief in this case is a criminal statute codifying the offense of identity fraud and related activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1028. Section 1028 of Title 18 provides, in relevant part: (a) Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (c) of this section-- (1) knowingly and without lawful authority produces an identification document, authentication feature, or a false identification document; (2) knowingly transfers an identification document, authentication feature, or a false identification document knowing that such document or feature was stolen or produced without lawful authority; (3) knowingly possesses with intent to use unlawfully or transfer unlawfully five or more identification documents (other than those issued lawfully for the use of the possessor), authentication features, or false identification documents; (4) knowingly possesses an identification document (other than one issued lawfully for the use of the possessor), authentication feature, or a false identification document, with the intent such document or feature be used to defraud the United States; (5) knowingly produces, transfers, or possesses a document- making implement or authentication feature with the intent such document-making implement or authentication feature will be used in the production of a false identification document or another document-making implement or authentication feature which will be so used; Case 1:17-cv-00278-JEB Document 8-1 Filed 05/30/17 Page 4 of 6 5 (6) knowingly possesses an identification document or authentication feature that is or appears to be an identification document or authentication feature of the United States or a sponsoring entity of an event designated as a special event of national significance which is stolen or produced without lawful authority knowing that such document or feature was stolen or produced without such authority; (7) knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any applicable State or local law;