To accomplish the daunting task of administering the “reasonable and necessary” standard, the Secretary employs a range of tools, from formal regulations to informal manuals. In choosing among these options, the Secretary is not required to promulgate regulations or policies that, “either by default rule or by specification, address every conceivable question” that may arise. Shalala v. Guernsey Mem’l Hosp., 514 U.S. 87, 96 (1995). At the highest level of generality, the Secretary may articulate “reasonable and necessary” standards through formal regulations, 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh, that have the force and effect of law throughout the administrative process, 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(a)(1). He may also issue National Coverage Determinations (“NCDs”) “with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B); see also 42 C.F.R. § 400.202, 405.1060. Like regulations, NCDs are legally binding on contractors and adjudicators throughout the Medicare administrative appeals process. 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(4).