Int'l Ins. Co. ofIllinois, 671 A.2d 1361, 1366 (Del. 1996). (emphasis in original) Second, relying on § 8.01(c)(ii) of the PSAs, Defendants contend that Plaintiffs claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing is barred by the PSAs' provision that "no implied covenants or obligations shall be read into this Agreement against the Trustee." However, this contention is barred by Delaware law. Section 3806(e) of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act provides that "a governing instrument may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a badfaith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good 40 Case 1:12-cv-02865-KBF Document 30 Filed 07/07/12 Page 46 of 50 7 faith an fair dealing." Id. (emphasis added). See Cargill, Inc. v. JWH Special Circumstance LLC, 959 A.2d 1096, 1112 (Del. Ch. 2008).