Such an exemption from removal existed in the 1933 Act until the passage of the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-353, 112 Stat. 3227 (“SLUSA”), whose purpose was “to prevent plaintiffs from seeking to evade the protections that Federal law provides against abusive litigation by filing suit in State, rather than in Federal, court.” H.R. Rep. No. 105-803, at 13. SLUSA accomplished this objective in part by amending the 1933 Act to eliminate concurrent state court jurisdiction over class actions asserting 1933 Act claims. See 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“The district courts of the United States … shall have jurisdiction ... concurrent with State and Territorial courts, except as provided in section 77p of this title with respect to covered class actions, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter”) (emphasis added to the SLUSA amendment text).1 Consequently, class actions filed in state court alleging 1933 Act claims (such as this one) are removable to federal court, because the Act’s anti-removal provision only applies in cases where the state court has “competent jurisdiction.” 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“no case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.”).