Case5:13-cv-00414-LHK Document137 Filed05/01/14 Page21 of 35 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO DISMISS No. 13-CV-0414-LHK 14 Because federal law would not have prevented Pfizer from making changes to the Zoloft label, Pfizer necessarily could have also changed any advertising that was based on that label. Contra MTD 16. In fact, accurate disclosure of Zoloft’s efficacy data in advertising accords completely with federal regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(1) (“All advertisements for any prescription drug . . . shall present a true statement of information in brief summary relating to . . . effectiveness.”). Federal law does not prevent parties from bringing claims of false prescription drug advertising, and “[o]ther legislation, state and federal, remains in effect to protect consumers from false and deceptive prescription drug advertising.”