Nov. 7, 2008) (granting leave to amend to cure any standing defects with respect to request for injunctive relief). G. Plumlee Complied with the CLRA Notice Requirement by Amending Her Complaint. The CLRA provides that “[t]hirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall … [n]otify the person alleged … of the particular alleged violations … [and] [d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation . . . .” Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). The CLRA also provides that a plaintiff may bring a CLRA claim for injunctive relief without any pre-suit notice. Id. § 1782(d). If, after thirty days, the defendant does not take any action to correct the alleged wrongdoing, “the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages.” Id. Case5:13-cv-00414-LHK Document137 Filed05/01/14 Page32 of 35 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO DISMISS No. 13-CV-0414-LHK 25 Plumlee served her original Complaint on Pfizer on February 7, 2013 (ECF No. 5).