THE COURT: Okay. And those are initials for people's names? MR. GRAHAM: That's correct, the minors. THE COURT: All right. Do you stipulate to those facts for purposes of the plea only and also agree that there's a factual basis on the misdemeanor charges, Mr. Black? MR. BLACK: Yes, we do, Your Honor. THE COURT: All right, Mr. Francis, any other questions about the procedures we are going though? THE DEFENDANT [JOE FRANCIS]: Nope. (Pls.’ Counterstatement of Facts, ¶ 7). This plea of no contest and adjudication of guilt estops Francis, pursuant to Section 772.14, Florida Statutes, from defending PV’s allegations that she was unlawfully procured for prostitution. Section 772.14 states as follows: A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding concerning the conduct of the defendant which forms the basis for a civil cause of action under this chapter . . . shall estop the defendant in any action brought pursuant to this chapter as to all matters as to which such judgment or decree would be an estoppel as if the plaintiff had been a party in the criminal action. Case 5:08-cv-00079-RS-AK Document 298 Filed 10/08/09 Page 10 of 19 DM1\1917894.2 11 The Supreme Court has held that this statute applies to an adjudication of guilty after a plea of nolo contendere. Starr Tyme v. Cohen, 659 So. 2d 1064, 1066 (Fla. 1995).