In 2003, Congress passed the TVPRA, amending the TVPA, in order to “enhance provisions on prevention of trafficking, protection of victims of trafficking, and prosecutions of traffickers.” H.R.Rep. No. 108–264(I), at 8 (2003), 2004 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2408, 2408. In particular, Congress created a private right of civil action for victims of trafficking under § 1595. As enacted, § 1595 provided that: (a) An individual who is a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, or 1591 of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees. . .. 18 U.S.C § 1595 (2003). Thereafter, Congress amended the TVPRA, effective December 23, 2008, wherein the reach of both §1591 and §1595 were expanded. Relevant to this case, the amended provisions of §1591 are now as follows: 7 L. DAVID WOLFE , P.C. • 101 MA R I E T T A S T . N.W. S U I T E 3325 • A T L A N T A , G E O R G I A 30303 T E L E P H O N E 404.352.5000 • F A C S I M I L E 404.524.2467 (a) Whoever knowingly – . . . (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act .