The court must “resolve all ambiguities or doubts regarding the sufficiency of the complaint in the plaintiff’s favor.” Shields, 2008 WL 3884326 at *1. Defendants ask the Court to disregard the foregoing bedrock and “black-letter law” principles by (a) ignoring the well-plead facts in Plaintiff’s proposed amended complaint and (b) considering and evaluating alleged facts and documents outside the pleadings. The Court should reject Defendants’ arguments. a. Defendants Are Loan Brokers Plaintiff has properly plead Defendants are loan brokers. Under La. Rev. Stat. § 51:1910(1)(a)(i), a “loan broker” is “any person, firm, or corporation who, in return for any consideration from any person, promises to . . . [p]rocure for such person, or assist such person in procuring a loan from any third party[.]” (emphasis added). Although Defendants accuse Plaintiff of making “conclusory allegations,” Defendants are wrong. Plaintiff properly and clearly alleges Defendants are “loan brokers” as follows: “Defendants are loan brokers per La. Rev.