[Id. ¶ 14.] The only time he met with Phoenix representatives in Kentucky, five-and-one-half years before this lawsuit was filed, he did so at their invitation. Chudnovets has only the most tenuous of connections to Kentucky, and Coralina wholly lacks any Kentucky contacts. None of Chudnovets’ contacts relate to the claims in this case. The contacts of Chudnovets and Coralina plainly are insufficient to justify long-arm jurisdiction for transacting business in Kentucky. Second, the same lack of connections to Kentucky also precludes personal jurisdiction under KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4) for “[c]ausing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth.” A prerequisite to applying this subsection is that the non-resident defendant must regularly do or solicit business, engage in any other persistent course of conduct, or derive substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in Kentucky. Id.