If these provisions left any doubt, the regulations also use the word "due" repeatedly to refer to the scheduled date of payment. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 685.1 02(b) (defining "default" as "(t)he failure of a borrower and endorser, if any, to make an installment payment when due... provided that this failure persists for 270 days" and defining "on-time" as "a payment made within 15 days of the scheduled due date"); id § 685 .202( d)(2) (permitting DOE to assess a late charge "if the borrower fails to pay all or a portion of a required installment payment within 30 days after it is due"); id § 685.205(a)(6)(ii) (allowing forbearance on payments when "(t)he sum of these payments each month (or a proportional share if the payments are due less frequently than monthly) is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the borrower's or endorser's total monthly gross income); id § 685.211(a)(3) (describing changes in "the due date of the next payment" when the borrower prepays "any amount in excess of the amount due") (emphases added). Ignoring its own use of the phrase "due," DOE makes two arguments in support of its argument that interest is "due" every day.