To obtain monetary relief, a plaintiff also must plead injury to his business or property “by reason of” the RICO violation. Id. at 1283; see also Se. Laborers Health & Welfare Fund v. Bayer Corp., 655 F. Supp. 2d 1270, 1276 (S.D. Fla. 2009). RICO defines and limits “racketeering activity”—the source of the predicate-offense requirement—to include only certain “specified state-law crimes, any ‘act’ indictable under various specified federal statutes, and certain federal ‘offenses.’” H.J. Inc. v. Nw. Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229, 232 (1989); 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1). Case 6:16-cv-00112-GAP-TBS Document 27 Filed 05/13/16 Page 8 of 26 PageID 136 -9- 0099998\010902\2649956v1 Making a false statement on an immigration form is such an offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (prohibiting “knowingly subscrib[ing] as true, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder”). Here, Plaintiff attempts, but fails, to allege that HCLA engaged in racketeering activity by committing this predicate offense.