Final decision-making authority is not required by the executive exemption.12 See Kastor v. Sam’s Wholesale Club, 131 F. Supp. 2d 862, 866 (N.D. Tex. 2001) (final decision-making authority is not required under the former “short test” for executive exemption of the FLSA). As one court explained, if final decision-making authority were the test for determining whether an 12 Indeed, this is not required by the current FLSA test (formerly called the “long test” when there was a contrasting second “short test”), either. See 29 CFR § 541.100 (requiring only that the manager’s “suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight”).