Accordingly, Percell has failed to state a claim for retaliation under KRS 344.280, warranting the dismissal of the Commonwealth, with respect to that claim. Therefore, this Court should grant Defendant Commonwealth’s Motion to Dismiss. II. Percell’s Demand For Relief Is Inappropriate Under KRS 344.450. Percell wrongly alleges that she is entitled to judgment for actual damages against Defendant Commonwealth pursuant to KRS 344.450. (Doc. 17, PageID# 87, ¶¶ 30.) KRS 344.450 provides that any person’s injured by another’s violation of KCRA may recover, inter alia, actual damages sustained. KRS 344.450 specifically provides the following: Case 3:16-cv-00721-TBR-LLK Document 18-1 Filed 06/05/17 Page 7 of 14 PageID #: 98 8 Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the lawsuit. The court's order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this chapter. (Emphasis added). KRS 344.450 expressly conditions the availability of damages. A person must be injured by another’s violation of the provision of KCRA. However, Percell does not allege that she was injured as a result of Defendant Commonwealth’s actions or the actions of Defendant’s agents.