Therefore, this Court should dismiss Percell’s KCRA claims against Defendant Commonwealth. KRS 344.280 generally prohibits employers from retaliation or discrimination against persons who oppose a practice declared unlawful under KCRA. KRS 344.280(1), which applies Case 3:16-cv-00721-TBR-LLK Document 18-1 Filed 06/05/17 Page 5 of 14 PageID #: 96 6 to individuals, makes it unlawful “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person ... because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under the chapter....” See Arterburn v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., No. 1:15-CV-00109-GNS-HBB, 2017 WL 472090, at * 3 (W.D. Ky. Feb. 3, 2017) (citing Fugate v. Babcock & Wilcox Conversion Servs., LLC, No. 5:14-CV-00172-TBR, 2015 WL 1758063, at *12, (W.D. Ky. Apr. 17, 2015)).