See Lehigh Valley Indus., Inc. v. Birenbaum, 527 F.2d 87, 92 (2d Cir. 1975) ("It is basic that the burden of proving jurisdiction is upon the party who asserts it and that he must show by the complaint and supporting affidavits the essential requirements of the jurisdictional statute."). In addition, plaintiffs have the burden of proving that IFSI has "minimum contacts" with this State so as not to offend the protections afforded by the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. See Shaffer v. Heitner, 433 U.S. 186, 207 (1977). Section 301, which provides a basis for the exercise of general jurisdiction over a defendant, states that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." CPLR § 301. In construing this provision, the New 5 Although plaintiffs allege federal question jurisdiction as to some defendants, their claims against IFSI are solely based on state law.