See Complaint, ¶¶ 2, 21, 23. According to the Complaint, “Idaho Hyperbarics violated Title IV of ERISA and applicable regulations, by failing to distribute Plan assets in full satisfaction of the Plan’s benefit liabilities.” Id., ¶ 50; 29 U.S.C. § 1341. Section 1303(e) is the statutory provision that provides the PBGC the right to bring civil actions. Notably, that same subsection also specifies the PBGC’s limitation to bring civil actions. See § 1303(e)(6). That subsection provides in pertinent part: (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), an action under this subsection may not be brought after the later of- (i) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or (ii) 3 years after the applicable date specified in subparagraph (B). (B) (i) Except as provided in clause (ii), the applicable date specified in this subparagraph is the earliest date on which the corporation acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of action. (ii) If the corporation brings the action as a trustee, the applicable date specified in this subparagraph is the date on which the corporation became a trustee with respect to the plan if such date is later than the date described in clause (i). Id. Case 4:16-cv-00325-BLW Document 8-1 Filed 08/18/16 Page 3 of 7 MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT BY IDAHO HYPERBARICS, INC. - 4 Client:4225861.1 The issue of when a cause of action arises for purposes of Section 1303(e)(6) has been answered by at least one court.