Of Action Under New York Civil Rights Law § 51. Even if the Court were to decide for some reason that New York law permits the assignment of publicity rights, the Court should dismiss Count II on the independent basis that New York Civil Rights Law §§ 50-51 does not allow any right of action for a juristic entity. § 50 states that “[a] person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person … is guilty of a misdemeanor” (emphasis added). § 51 provides in pertinent part as follows: Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first Case: 1:16-cv-03354 Document #: 43 Filed: 06/10/16 Page 13 of 16 PageID #:155 -14- obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait, picture or voice, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person’s name, portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages (emphasis added). A plain reading of the statute, under basic principles of statutory construction, makes clear that whereas a natural person, firm or corporation may be a defendant in an action under §§ 50-51, only a natural person may sue for injunctive or monetary relief.