There is no question, however, that the Army, is the party that decided Plaintiff’s claim, and Prudential simply follows its determination in either paying the benefit or notifying the servicemember of the denial. 6:16-cv-00556-SPS Document 32 Filed in ED/OK on 04/10/17 Page 6 of 11 7 Plaintiff seeks TSGLI benefits. The Army decided Plaintiff’s claim; therefore, Plaintiff is alleging a breach of an obligation undertaken by the United States. Thus, 38 C.F.R § 9.13 cannot apply here as it allows a claim against an insurer only in an action “in which there is not alleged any breach of any obligation undertaken by the United States.” 38 C.F.R. § 9.13. As Plaintiff has named the United States on behalf of the Army as a defendant in this matter, and therefore is alleging a breach of an obligation by the United States, Plaintiff cannot also name bring suit against the insurer, pursuant to 38 C.F.R § 9.13. Plaintiff therefore