(ECF No. 29 ¶ 5.) Although Prudential ultimately pays the TSGLI benefit, the regulations make clear that Prudential has no role in deciding whether a service member is eligible for the benefit or the amount of benefit that is due. As stated above, the regulations provide that “[e]ach uniformed service will certify its own members for traumatic injury protection benefits…The uniformed service will certify whether you were at the time of the traumatic injury insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance and whether you have sustained a qualifying loss.” 38 C.F.R. 9.20(g). The regulations also provide that an appeal “of an eligibility determination, such as whether the loss occurred within 365 days of the traumatic injury, whether the injury was self-inflicted or whether a loss of hearing was total and permanent” must be in writing and timely submitted “to the office of the uniformed service identified in the decision regarding the member's eligibility for the benefit.” 38 C.F.R. 9.20(i).