The statute and regulations allow a servicemember to pursue legal remedies. See 38 U.S.C. § 1975 and 38 CFR § 9.13. See 38 C.F.R. § 9.20(i)(3). Section 1975 of Title 38 of the United States Code, titled “Jurisdiction of District Courts,” states, “The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or claim against the United States founded upon this subchapter.” 38 U.S.C. § 1975. Section 9.13 of the regulations, titled “Actions on the policy,” further provides, in part, that “[a]ctions at law or in equity to recover on the policy, in which there is not alleged any breach of any obligation undertaken by the United States, should be brought against the insurer.” 38 C.F.R. § 9.13 (emphasis added). ARGUMENT I. Legal Standard To avoid a dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6), a complaint must contain a “short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2).