Conntect, Inc.v. Turbotect, Ltd., No. 3:97CV784, 1998 WL 91067, at *6 (D. Conn. Feb. 23, 1998) (citing Cheshire Mortgage Serv., Inc. v. Montes, 223 Conn. 80, 105 (1992)). A practice “may be unfair because of the degree to which it meets one of the criteria or because to a lesser extent it meets all three.” Id. In New Jersey, N.J.S.A. § 56:8-2 provides that: The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the knowing, concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice. Case 2:10-cv-04992-JS-AKT Document 42 Filed 04/22/11 Page 26 of 35 PageID #: 625 20 The act is construed liberally. Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 138 N.J. 2, 647 A.2d 454, 460 (1994).