See, N.Y. Elec. Law §6-144. For a village with an election conducted by the board of elections, this rule applies. Accordingly, nominating documents for the Village of North Syracuse would be filed with the Onondaga County Board of Elections. For the Village of Liverpool, which conducts its own elections, the statute provides an exception -- petitions and certificates are filed with the clerk of the village. Id. A ballot access document so filed are “presumptively valid if it is in the proper form and appears to bear the requisite number of signatures…” N.Y. Elec. Law §6-154 (1). Significantly, if an objection is brought, it must be “filed with the officer or board with whom the original petition or certificate is filed.” Id. “Each such officer or board is hereby empowered to make rules in reference to the filing and disposition of such petition, certificate, objections and specifications.” Id. The board of elections or the officer with whom the petition is filed rules on the validity of the document, and if a party is aggrieved by the determination, they may bring a proceeding in state Supreme Court. See, e.g., Election Law §§16-100 et seq.