F. By Using 2009 as its Baseline, the Final EA Fails to Use an Appropriate “No Action” Alternative to Fully Evaluate the Impact of its Proposed Action. The USAF also failed to use an appropriate “no action” alternative in the Final EA. In order to “provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement,” an EA must evaluate alternative actions. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a)(1) & (b). Here again, the Air Force has promulgated its own regulation adopting this requirement. 32 C.F.R. § 989.8 (c) (“Except where excused by law, the Air Force must always consider and assess the environmental impacts of the ‘no action’ alternative. ‘No action’ may mean either that current management practice will not change or that the proposed action will not take place. If no action would result in other predictable actions, those actions should be discussed within the no action alternative section. The discussion of the no action alternative and the other alternatives should be comparable in detail to that of the proposed action.”) Federal regulations explicitly require that environmental review be timely.