48 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1502.24 - Environmental review and consultation requirements

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.24   Cited 111 times
    Noting that agencies should "make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement"
  18. Section 1503.4 - Response to comments

    40 C.F.R. § 1503.4   Cited 88 times
    Requiring agencies, when preparing an EIS, to respond to comments by explaining in the EIS why the comments do not warrant further agency response and by citing the authorities or reasons that support the agency's position
  19. Section 1501.2 - Apply NEPA early in the process

    40 C.F.R. § 1501.2   Cited 71 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that "[a]gencies . . . integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values. . . ."
  20. Section 989.8 - Analysis of alternatives

    32 C.F.R. § 989.8   Cited 3 times

    (a) The Air Force must analyze reasonable alternatives to the proposed action and the "no action" alternative in all EAs and EISs, as fully as the proposed action alternative.