48 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1501.4 - Categorical exclusions

    40 C.F.R. § 1501.4   Cited 751 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that agencies may prepare a concise environmental assessment to determine if a more detailed environmental impact is required
  16. Section 1500.1 - Purpose and policy

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.1   Cited 460 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the purpose of NEPA's procedures is to make information available before decisions are made
  17. Section 1502.24 - Environmental review and consultation requirements

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.24   Cited 111 times
    Noting that agencies should "make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement"
  18. Section 1503.4 - Response to comments

    40 C.F.R. § 1503.4   Cited 88 times