Vigilant Ins. Co., 114 Cal. App. 4th 1185, 1190, 8 Cal. Rptr. 3d 475 (Ct. App. 2004) (where “an insurer provides a defense under a reservation of rights, a conflict of interest may arise between the insurer and its insured, providing the insured with the right to demand independent counsel.”). In California, such counsel is commonly known as Cumis counsel, after the case of San Diego Navy Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Insurance Society, Inc., 208 Cal. Rptr. 494, 162 Cal. App. 3d 358 (Ct. App. 1984). In California, Cumis was ultimately superseded and codified by statute at Cal. Civ. Code § 2860, which provides in pertinent part as follows: For purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist. Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(b) (emphasis added). Case 3:15-cv-00081-RCJ-VPC Document 191 Filed 06/22/17 Page 9 of 25 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Nevada adopted the Cumis rule and the California approach in 2015 in the case of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Hansen, 131 Nev. Adv. Op. 74, 357 P.3d 338 (Sept. 24, 2015).3 Substantively, [T]he Cumis rule is not based on insurance law but on the ethical duty of an attorney to avoid representing conflicting interests. For independent counsel to be required, the conflict of interest must be significant, not merely theoretical, actual, not merely potential. James 3 Corp. v. Truck Ins. Exch., 91 Cal. App. 4th 1093, 1101 (2001), as modified (Aug. 23, 2001) (emphasis added). Consistent with Cal. Civ. Code § 2860, a conflict may be present “where the insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by the insurer's retained counsel.” James 3 Corp., 91 Cal. App. 4th at 1101 (emphasis in original). But it is clear that […] not every conflict of interest entitles an insured to insurer-paid independent counsel. Nor does every reservation of rights entitle an insured to select Cumis counsel.