Id. § 1852(a)(1)(A)–(B). By 1996, Congress had determined that “[c]ertain stocks of fish have declined to the point where their survival is threatened, and other stocks of fish have been so substantially reduced in number that they could become similarly threatened.” 110 Stat. 3559, Pub. L. No. 104-297 (Oct. 11, 1996), codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(2). Congress responded by enacting the 1996 Sustainable Fisheries Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11); Pub. L. No. 104-297, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a), which amended the Magnuson-Stevens Act to mandate that each FMP “establish a standardized reporting methodology to assess the amount and type of bycatch occurring in the fishery.”2 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(11). As explained by the statute’s principal sponsor, Senator Ted Stevens, the Fisheries Service was tasked with the indispensable role of helping to “bring a stop to this inexcusable amount of waste.” 142 Cong. Rec. 23697 (1996).