Conservation Law Found. v. Evans, 209 F. Supp. 2d 1, 13 n. 24 (D.D.C. 2001); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.350(d)(1). On review, the District Court found these provisions insufficient to satisfy the Magnuson-Stevens 2 Congress defined "bycatch" to mean “fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use, and includes economic discards and regulatory discards, [excluding] fish released alive under a recreational catch and release fishery management program.” Id. § 1802(2). The Act defined “fish” broadly to include “finfish, mollusks, crustaceans, and all other forms of marine animal and plant life other than marine mammals and birds.” 16 U.S.C. 1802 (12). 3 Groundfish include some of the highest value fish in the Northeast, including flounder, cod, hake, and haddock.