EPA, 51 F.3d 1053, 1061 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (quoting Am. Methyl Corp. v. EPA, 749 F.2d 826, 835-36 (D.C. Cir. 1984)); see also Halverson v. Slater, 129 F.3d 180, 186 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (same). The statute’s plain language defines bycatch as “fish which are harvested in a fishery, but which are not sold or kept for personal use.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2). The definition of fish generally includes “all other forms of marine animal and plant life” but then specifically excludes “mammals and birds.” Id. § 1802(12). The Act further specifically excludes from the definition of bycatch “fish released alive under a recreational catch and release fishery management program.” Id. § 1802(2); see also 50 C.F.R. § 600.350(c) (incorporating Case 1:15-cv-01220-ESH Document 26 Filed 01/17/17 Page 29 of 45 24 statute’s exclusion and adding that “unobserved fishing mortality” is included in the definition of bycatch).