In the absence of a clear expression of legislative intent to the contrary, a statute of limitations specifically addressing a particular class of cases will control over a more general or catch-all statute of limitations. Persichini v. Brad Ragan, Inc., 735 P.2d 168, 172-73 (Colo. 1987). Section 13-80-103.5 is a general and broad limitations provision that encompasses "all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing payment of or evidencing any debts." § 13-80-103.5(a), 5 C.R.S. (2002) (emphasis added).