The Governor of a State may also submit a redesignation proposal to EPA. Id. § 7407(d)(3)(D). Different and more demanding requirements may become applicable after an area is redesignated to nonattainment. Id. §§ 7501-15. B. Prevention of Significant Deterioration The Clean Air Act’s PSD program, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7470-79, is “aimed at giving added protection to air quality in certain parts of the country ‘notwithstanding attainment and maintenance of’ the NAAQS.” Envtl. Def. v. Duke Energy Corp., 549 U.S. 561, 567-68 (2007) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 7470(1)); see also Alaska Dep’t of Envtl. Conservation v. United States, 540 U.S. 461, 470-71 (2004). The program also aims “to insure that economic growth will occur in a manner consistent with the preservation of existing clean air resources.” 42 U.S.C. § 7470(3). Accordingly, a SIP must “contain emission limitations . . . to prevent significant deterioration of air quality” in “attainment” areas. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7407(d)(1)(A), 7410(a)(2)(C), (J), 7471; see also, e.g., Catawba County, N.C. v. EPA, 571 F.3d 20, 26 (D.C. Cir. 2009).