Title V calls for EPA, within 45 days of receipt of a proposed title V permit, to object to that permit on its own initiative if it “determine[s]” that the proposed permit “contains provisions that are . . . not in compliance” with “applicable requirements of [the Act], including the requirements of an applicable implementation plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(1); see 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c). If EPA does not object on its own, “any person may petition the Administrator” to do so within 60 days after the expiration of the 45-day period. 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(d). Section 505(b)(2) requires that “[t]he Administrator shall grant or deny such petition within 60 days after the petition is filed.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2). D. Citizen Suit Provision The CAA’s citizen suit provision authorizes civil actions against EPA “where there is alleged a failure of [EPA] to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary.” 42 U.S.C. § 7604(a)(2).