See id. § 2.4. The Attorney General approved the current Department of Defense procedures and Classified Annex in October 1982. (U) . The current DOD procedures and their Classified Annex may be read to restrict NSA's abillty to conduct the desired communications metadata analysis, at least wiili respect to metadata associated with United States persons. In particular, this analysis may fall within the procedures' definitions of, and thus restrictions on, the "interception" and "selection" of communications. 9 In addition, section 2.5 of Executive Order 12333 provides that the "Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the use for intelligence purposes, withln the United States or against a United States person abroad, of any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes." Because individuals have no reasonable expectation of privacy in the types of metadata at issue here, no warrant would be required to analyze this information for law enforcement purposes.